site stats
[…] WebDec 23, 2024 · Standing is, and remains, a non-jurisdictional affirmative defense that must be raised by the defendant to be put at issue in foreclosure litigation. The decision is a welcome relief to the... WebAug 20, 2024 · Section 711 of the RPAPL provides: “No tenant or lawful occupant of a dwelling or housing accommodation shall be removed from possession except in a special proceeding.” This means that self-help eviction of a tenant is illegal in New York. In fact, it is a crime under RPAPL § 768.

WebSep 22, 2014 · § 1921. Discharge of mortgage. 1. After payment of authorized principal, interest and any other amounts due thereunder or otherwise owed by law has actually …